Privacy Policy Statement

We are committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of the personal data we hold by complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“the Ordinance”) with respect to the management of your personal data.  We are equally committed to ensuring that all our employees and agent uphold these obligations.

The personal data we may collect from you depends on our relationship with you.  For details on our collection of personal data from you, the purpose of the collection and the transfer of your personal data, please see the applicable Personal Information Collection Statement (PICS).

Other than with your consent and/or as set out expressly in our PICS, we do not use your personal data for direct marketing or other purposes not related to the purposes as set out in the PICS.  When it is necessary to transfer your personal data for any purpose set out in the PICS, such transfer will be done in accordance with the requirement under the PICS and the Ordinance respectively.  We will not transfer your personal data outside of Hong Kong.

Your personal data is held in our own system and we take appropriate steps to protect your personal data against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure by using the appropriate hardware and software in our system and also internal procedures.

[We will use practical steps to ensure that your personal data is not kept longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes (including any directly related purpose) for which that data is used or is to be used.  When we no longer need to keep your personal data, it will be disposed of in an appropriate and secured manner.]

Habitat uses Cookies to recognize your device when you visit our Website to improve your user experiences of our Website by recording your preference, visit history and gathering user statistics; and to deliver personalized content to you based on information of your past visits to our Website.  Cookies can be disabled by you on your device, however you may not be able to enjoy the full function of our Website. No personal data will be collected through our use of Cookies.

If you wish to request us to confirm whether we are holding your personal data, and/or access to and/or correct your personal data held by us, the request(s) can be made by completing and submitting our “Personal Data Access Form” to us. All requests for Personal Data Access Form and submission of completed Personal Data Access Form and any enquiry regarding our personal data privacy policy shall be addressed to our Officer Manager by post to 1201-05, 12th Floor, Yu Yuet Lai Building, 43-55 Wyndham Street, Central, Hong Kong or by email to info@habitat-property.com.

Looking to move and seeking exceptional service?